Vietnam Visa - Vietnam Travel Agency
WhatsApp: +84908618571
|
anbui@vietventures.net

Basic about the visa in Vietnam

As we know, Vietnam currently offers visa exemptions from 15 to 30 days for citizens of 22 countries holding valid ordinary passports and e-Visas to visitors from 46 countries. See the list below to find out if your nationality is eligible for a visa exemption. If not, you can easily apply for a visa to Vietnam either online through Vietnam's new E-Visa or in person at a Vietnamese embassy or consulate.

“All nationalities traveling directly to Phu Quoc Island are allowed to stay on the island for no more than 30 days without a visa. If you're taking advantage of Phu Quoc's visa exemption you will need to show an outbound ticket on arrival in Vietnam.”

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

If you would like to have landing visa for single / multiple entry visit or a stay of more than 30 days, you will want to apply for a visa on arrival. Our company can do Landing visa for tourist from 46 countries as E-Visa only. (Check below for the list of 46 countries available for E-Visa)

 

To do landing visa, you'll need:

Before travelling to Vietnam

  • A Letter of Approval from our Vietnam travel agency with tour booking and itinerary or Vietnamese embassy or consulate (if you are picking up your visa at the airport)

At arrival airport, present your documents to customs 

  • A 4x6 passport photo with a white background and no glasses
  • A filled-out visa application form
  • A passport or substitute ID valid for six months from the date you plan to enter Vietnam
  • Payment (25 USD to 50 USD) for visa fees, and

If you are near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, you can submit your photo, application form, passport, and visa fee in person. This website will guide you through the process.

If you are unable to reach a Vietnamese embassy, or are short on time, there are trusted services online who can provide you a valid Letter of Approval for a fee. Bring this letter and your other documents to the Visa on Arrival counter at the Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang airport when you land.

You will need to pay your visa stamp fee in USD or Vietnamese Dong if you are picking up your visa on arrival at the airport.

Vietnam Electronic Visa (E-visa)

Vietnam's new E-visa is now available to nationals of 46 countries:

Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Cuba, 

Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Myanmar, 

Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, 

South Korea, Sweden, Timor Leste, Uruguay, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Venezuela.

It takes about three working days to process, costs 25 USD, and is a single-entry visa, valid for 30 days. The E-visa is accepted at eight international airports in Vietnam including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang; as well as 14 land crossings and seven seaports.

How to Apply for Vietnam's E-visa?

Step 1: Prepare the required materials:

  • One 4x6 passport photo in .jpg format with a white background, without glasses
  • One photo in .jpg format of your passport data page
  • Passport valid for at least six months
  • Your temporary address in Vietnam and points of entry and exit
  • Debit or credit card for payment

Step 2: Click this link or access www.immigration.gov.vn and go to 'E-visa Issuance' then click on the link for 'Outside Vietnam foreigners'. 

Step 3: Upload your .jpg images (passport data page and passport photo) and fill out the required fields on the form completely. Submit your form.

Step 4: Pay the E-visa fee of 25 USD. Copy down the document code provided. 

Step 5: Within three working days you should receive news of your E-visa application via email. If not, you can also run a search for your E-visa

Step 6: Use your document code to locate your E-visa online. Download and print the E-visa in two copies for extra safety.

 

Travelers with an E-visa can go directly to immigration counters at their point of entry and do not need to queue at Visa on Arrival counters.

Question & Answer about Visa to Vietnam

Who do not need visa when visiting Vietnam?

Tourists in following 22 countries no need visa to Vietnam if their travell is below the period of time

 

Country

No need visa to Vietnam for a period of time

1

Singapore

30 days

2

Malaysia

30 days

3

Cambodia

30 days

4

Laos

30 days

5

Thailand

30 days

6

Indonesia

30 days

7

The Philippine

21 days

8

Brunei 

15 days

9

Myanmar

14 days

10

Korea

15 days

11

Japan

15 days

12

Russia

15 days

13

Norway

15 days

14

Denmark

15 days

15

Sweden

15 days

16

Finland

15 days

17

France

15 days

18

Germany

15 days

19

Spain

15 days

20

United Kingdom

15 days

21

Italy

15 days

22

Belarus

15 days

All tourists except from 22 countries above need to apply visa to Vietnam

 

How many ways to get visa to Vietnam?

There are 3 options to get visa to Vietnam

  • Get visa at the Vietnam Embassy in your country
  • Online visa from official website of Vietnam Immigration Department - available for 46 countries above
  • Get approval letter from travel agency for the purpose of travel with us, and then do the landing visa at customs on arrival - available for 46 countries above

How to apply online visa to Vietnam?

To apply online Visa to Vietnam, please follow this link to the official website of Vietnam Immigration Department

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

Online visa apply: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/en_US/web/guest/khai-thi-thuc-dien-tu/cap-thi-thuc-dien-tu

Online visa: Q&A https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/en_US/faq

Vietnam now provides applying visa online for 46 countries 

click here

  • I heard that Vietnam has visa exemptions. Do I qualify?

Vietnam currently offers visa exemptions from 15 to 30 days for citizens of 22 countries. Find out if you qualify for a Vietnam visa exemption here.

  • I am an overseas Vietnamese visitor. Do I need a visa?

You will be exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam if you are in one of these cases below: Overseas Vietnamese and foreigners who are spouses or children of overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens. Visitors in this group are allowed to stay visa-free for up to 6 months.

Find out more informations about the visa in the link below:

  • Do I need a visa to visit Phu Quoc Island?

It’s depends on the numbers of day you will spend in Phu Quoc Island. In each case:

Foreigners and Vietnamese people holding foreign passports are allowed to stay in Phu Quoc Island for no more than 30 days without a visa.

Foreigners who transit via an international entry point into Vietnam (by air or sea) and then directly onwards to Phu Quoc Island can also take advantage of this 30-day visa-free policy.

  • Does Vietnam offer visas on arrival?

Yes, but it is given in the case of travelers holding a pre-approval visa letter. This letter can be arranged within a few days via your local embassy or a third-party travel agent before your trip.

Vietnam also offers e-visas for stays of up to 30 days to citizens of 46 countries. You can find out more about e-visas and how to apply online in this article.

  • How do I apply for an electronic visa?

You can read all about the e-Visa application process on this page. For a short version of how to apply for Vietnam's e-Visa online, here’s the steps below.

Documents for e-Visa application:

4x6cm digital front facing, white background photo without glasses

Scan of passport details page (passport for at least 6 months more)

Follow these steps:

Step 1: Access https://www.immigration.gov.vn and fill in required information, upload your passport data page image and photo.

Step 2: Receive your document code and pay the e-Visa fee.

Step 3: Receive your e-Visa or related information within 3 working days from the submission of application and payment.

Step 4: Use your document code to check the result and print your e-Visa.

E-VISA FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

I. General questions

1. Who is eligible for an e-Visa?
Vietnam is currently launching a pilot e-Visa system for citizens from 46 countries. Click here for the list of 46 countries.

2. How long does it take to obtain an e-Visa?
An e-Visa is processed within 03 working days after the Vietnam Immigration Department receives the completed application and full e-Visa fee.

3. How long is an e-Visa valid for?
An e-Visa is single entry and valid for amaximum of 30 days.

4. What is the minimum passport expiry date required to apply for an e-Visa?
According to Vietnam Law, the visa expiry date must be at least 30 days before the passport expiry date. Therefore, an e-Visa expiry date must also be at least 30 days before the passport expiry date.

5. How can I check my e-Visa result?
To check an e-Visa result, follow these steps:

Note: Registration code must be saved in order to check and print e-Visa. No email will be sent regarding e-Visa results.

6. What if I have queries about my e-Visa?
Two options are available to answer queries:

  • Option 1: Check for more information on the FAQs page.
  • Option 2: Send your queries via the e-Visa Support page.

II. E-Visa application procedures

1. How can I apply to stay in Vietnam for longer than my e-Visa permits?
After entering Vietnam by e-Visa, you can request an agency/organization/individual in Vietnam to guarantee your stay and apply on your behalf for a new visa at the Vietnam Immigration Department in accordance with Section 1, Article 16 of the Law on Entry, Exit, Transit and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam.

2. Can a Vietnamese citizen invite or guarantee my stay in Vietnam and apply for an e-Visa on my behalf?
Vietnamese citizens are not allowed to guarantee a foreigner’s stay in Vietnam with e-Visa. Foreigners must apply for an e-Visa either by themselves or through a guaranteeing agency or organization in Vietnam.

3. How does an inviting or guaranteeing agency or organization apply for an e-Visa on my behalf?
Inviting or guaranteeing agencies or organizations must follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Apply for an account and electronic signature via Form 03 to sign in.
  • Step 2: Provide the required information of the foreign applicant, sign the application with the registered electronic signature and pay the e-Visa fee to complete the procedure.

III. Completing the e-Visa application

1. What photos are required for the application?
Two photos of the applicant must be uploaded:

  • Portrait photo (4x6cm): Looking straight and without glasses.
  • Passport data page: Full page including photo, personal information and ICAO lines.
  • 2. What if my name is too long or includes special characters?

Write your full name as it appears in the ICAO line of your passport data page.

3. Is it necessary to complete all required information in the application?
Yes. You must completeall required information to be eligible to receive an e-Visa.

IV. E-Visa feeand payment

1. How much is the e-Visa fee?
The current e-Visa fee is 25USD.

2. How can I make a payment for my e-Visa
Payment is made via bank account. To make a payment, follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Choose 1 of the 4 payment methods listed on the web page.
  • Step 2: Provide the required information and click “Pay” to complete the procedure.

3. If my e-Visa is refused or unused, will my payment be refunded?
No. Payments for e-Visa applicationsare non-refundable. 

V. Entry & exit with an e-Visa

1. Which entry & exit checkpoints allow e-Visa holders to enter and exit Vietnam?
E-Visa holders can enter and exit Vietnam through any checkpoint in 28 international checkpoints.
To check more information, visit Vietnam e-Visa website. 

2. If I use my e-Visa to enter/exit Vietnam, what do I have to do at the checkpoint?
E-Visa holders must present the printed e-Visa and valid passport at the checkpoint.

3. Do I need to enter Vietnam on the exact date specified in my e-Visa application?
The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your approved e-Visa document. You can enter Vietnam on any date within thisvalidity period.

4. Can I enter Vietnam before or after the validity period specified in my e-Visa? 
No. You cannot enter Vietnam before or after the validity period specified in your e-Visa.

5. What if I want to enter Vietnam before my e-Visa validity period?
You must completea new e-Visa application. The previous e-Visa application will be cancelled once the new e-Visa is issued./.